About Us

Privacy Policy

CCIC London Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for http://nestaa.com ("Site"). The Site is operated by 3m彩票-【官网首页】 ("CCIC London” and collectively "we", "us" and "our"). For the purposes of the European Economic Area data protection law, including the 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Data Protection  Law"), we are the data controller. Our contact details can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.  In this privacy policy, we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what rights you have over your personal data.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This policy was last updated on 8 January 2019.

Contents update

  • Information we collect about you

  • How we use your information

  • Our promotional updates and communications

  • Information sharing

  • Where we store your information

  • Automated decision making

  • External links

  • Security

  • How long we keep your information

  • Your rights

  • Contact us

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By accepting our services or engaging with the Site you acknowledge you have read and understood this privacy policy.

 

Information we collect about you

We may process your personal data where you interact with us, including where:

·         You or the company you work for are a customer or a supplier of ours;

·         Your or the company you work for use our services;

·         You work for a customer or a supplier of ours, or for someone who uses our products or services;

·         You are someone (or you work for someone) to whom we want to advertise or market our services;

·         You apply for a position with us;

·         You contact us via our Site for general enquiries, to make a complaint, to ask or submit an application form in relation to an inspection;

Information we collect directly from you

We may process your personal data that we have obtained directly from you including:

  • information (such as your name, company name,  title, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including certificates, application forms (such as an inspection application form, authorisation letter).

  • Information about you that you give us by communicating with us by phone, by e-mail, via the Site, via social media or otherwise. 

  • Information you give us or that we obtain when you use our Site, obtain our services, supply us with goods or services, enquire about our products or services, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor.

  • Communications you send to us to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content, or do any of these things on behalf of the person that you work for.

  • Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

  • employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

  • Information about events to which you or your colleagues are invited, and your personal data and preferences to the extent that this information is relevant to organising and managing those events (for example, your dietary requirements).

 

Information we collect from other sources

Personal data which is not collected directly from you may be collected:

  • From third parties we work closely with (including, for example, business partners, China accreditation and certification organisations, State Administration for Market Regulation, China Customs for quality and quarantine supervision;

  • Industry associations that we work along with.


Information we collect from you when you use the Site

 We will collect information from you when you ask questions relating to our services on this Site. This includes: name, email address, phone number and your enquiry details.

  • If you access the Site using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology including mobile applications, then you should expect that our data collection and usage as set out in this privacy policy will apply in that context too.

    We will collect technical information from your mobile device or your use of the Site through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use our goods or services or the Site through your mobile device(s), through your mobile’s browser or otherwise. When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. It is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Information about your visit to the Site may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.

 

How we use your information

Information you give to us:

We will use this information to:

    · Take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you or the company you work for and us including:

    o    supplying goods and services to you or the company you work for or receiving them from you or the company you work for, as the case may be;

  • administering  your/your company's account with us;    

    o    providing you with the information requested in the context of the contract between you and us;

    o    notifying you about changes to our products or services;

    o    providing you with information about products or services we feel may interest you or the company you work for, if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. See 'Our promotional updates and communications'.

    o    Reviewing the applications or documents you submit to us,

 

    ·    Ensure in our legitimate interests that:

    o Content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    o   We provide you or the company you work for with the information, products and services you request from us.

 

Information we collect about you from your use of the Site

We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

    ·    To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

    ·    To keep the Site safe and secure.

    ·    For measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

    ·    To identify visitors to the Site

    ·    To carry out research on our users’ demographics and tracking of sales data

    ·    To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    ·    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.    

    ·     To monitor and record in our systems the content that you view so that we can analyse how you interact with the Site to enhance your user experience.


Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights). We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Our promotional updates and communications

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal data for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email, post or phone calls about our products and services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by sending us an email to info@nestaa.com

You can also request that we send marketing material to a non-personal email address instead of one which identifies you as an individual.

  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, where we are lawfully able to provide such information, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

 

Information sharing

We may give your information to:

·         Any of our affiliates or any members of our group, who support our processing of personal data under this privacy policy.  .

·         Appropriate third parties including:

    o    our business partners, customers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you or the person that you work for;

    o    Our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors or service providers.

·         In relation to information obtained via our Site:

·         Organisations that process personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law.  This includes our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. These agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

    o    Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

    o    Our advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Other disclosures we may make

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties:

    ·         in the event that we undergo re-organisation or sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy;

    ·         if CCIC London or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

    ·         if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms (where applicable) and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CCIC London, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

 

Where we store your information

Information that you submit via the Site is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process your personal data. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to members of our group and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing section), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA.

Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

·         In order to store it.

·         In order to enable us to provide goods or services to you and fulfil our contract with you. 

·         Where we are legally required to do so.

·         In order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.

  • As our head office is based in the People’s Republic of China, your personal data may be transferred to China for the purposes of key management services provided to us by our head office, including training services and financial management services.

 

We take appropriate compliance steps to help ensure that the same level of protection is applied to your personal data once it is transferred outside of the EEA. If you would like further information about the steps we take when transferring your personal data outside of the EEA, please send your query by email to info@nestaa.com.

 

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not necessarily responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally data associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal data. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal data if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place

How long we keep your information

 We retain personal data for for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings OR insert time period for which personal data is stored or, where that is not possible, the criteria used to determine the period. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes. 

Your rights

You have the legal right under certain circumstances:

·         You have the right under certain circumstances:

    o    to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;

    o    to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;

    o    to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);

    o    to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing (as mentioned in 'Our promotional updates and communications' section and

    o    to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

·         Your right to withdraw consent:

    o    Where the processing of your personal data by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in 'Our Promotional updates and communications' section.

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at info@nestaa.com.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

 

Contact us

Thank you for visiting the Site. We value your interest and ideas. If you have any comments or concerns regarding the use of information provided to us via the Site please address them to:

Our details

Registered office address

 

3m彩票-【官网首页】

37-41 Finchley Park

N12 9JY

London

 

Administration Department

+44 20 8445 3209

info@nestaa.com